Privacy and Personal Information Policy:
General:
The information provided below forms part of the General Terms and Conditions document published on this website.
The domain travelcheck.co.za belongs to Travelcheck (Pty) Ltd and is an internet-based travel business for flights, tour packages, ground services, and other travel products (hereinafter: the “Website”).
Travelcheck respects the privacy of Website users and therefore implements a clear and declared policy regarding privacy and safety issues, which details, amongst other things, the way the information collected by Travelcheck is used.
1. Ways of collection information
  • Signing up for our newsletter
  • Making a booking on the Website
  • When entering the Website and the User’s web browser’s cookies are enabled
  • Marketing related content: taking part in our competitions, surveys amongst others
  • When engaging with third-party service providers

2. Use of Information
  • Sending the User booking related emails
  • For marketing purposed if permission granted
  • For targeted and personalised browsing experience while using the Website
  • Improve and enrich the services and content offered on the Website
  • Offer Website users products supplementary to the Website’s content, through third parties
  • For the proper operation and development of the Website
  • To purchase products and services on the Website, including the publication of information and content
  • Modify or cancel existing services and content
The information gathered by the Website will be used by Travelcheck for these purposes and will primarily be for booking related services as well as for demographic and statistical information that does not identify the User personally, and will not be transferred to third parties, except if the User grant specific permission.
Specifics:
1. The Database
Travelcheck manages a database that encrypted, secured and in compliance with the “Protection of Personal Information” Act. The data the User provides when registering for the Website or for services on the Website will be stored in the Travelcheck database.
2. Audience
The Website’s privacy policy applies to all visitors to travelcheck.co.za and customers, potential customers and customers or potential customers of our affiliates or partners ("the user").
3. Information about the User
The Website undertakes to require that the User only provide information that is essential for the purposes of the uses described above. This information will include, among other things:
  • given name, surname
  • home address
  • e-mail address
  • credit card number other payment details and FICA details.
Without providing this information, the User will not be able to sign up for services that require registration or receive additional services on the Website. Please note that submitting the details when registering for the service constitutes a declaration by the User of knowingly and willingly providing them, and the User must provide full and accurate details. The User does not, of course, have the obligation to leave their details on the Website, but without providing these details, the User will not be able to enjoy the Website’s services.

4. Use of Information
When surfing the Website -
  • Information about the Users preferences and choices, relating to the Website’s field of business
  • the products and services the User purchases or requests to purchase
  • the information or advertisements the User reads on the sites
  • the pages the User viewed
  • the travel destinations the User is interested in
  • the offers and services that the User contacted with respect to, payment methods, the User’s internet address
  • and more, may be gathered
Travelcheck undertakes to make use of the information gathered, provided by the User as part of the User’s registration for the Website, in accordance with the provisions of any applicable law, including: “Protection of Personal Information” Act (hereinafter: “POPI”) and exclusively for the purposes of, and uses by, Travelcheck (Pty) Ltd and pursuant to this Privacy Policy.
By providing the User’s data, and when surfing the Website, the User agrees that the data provided, and which is collected, will be used by Travelcheck for its various needs, all in accordance with the provisions of any applicable law and for the purposes mentioned above.
5. Collection of Information
The Website uses Cookies for its ongoing and proper operation, to collect statistical data about the User’s use of the Website, to verify details, to match advertisements and the websites that will be presented to the User that contain matters of interest to the User, and for information security purposes.
Cookies are text files created by the User’s browser, and the User’s use of the Website indicates the User’s consent to install them on User’s computer and to use such information. Some Cookies will expire when the User closes the browser, and others will be saved on the User’s computer’s hard drive. The Cookies contain a variety of information such as
  • Visited pages of the Website
  • the length of time the User spent on pages
  • where the User entered the websites from
  • sections and information the User wishes to see when enter websites, and more
The User can avoid receiving Cookies if the User does not want them, by changing the browser settings. Additionally, the User can also delete any Cookies at any time. Please note that deleting Cookies may result in the User’s inability to use some of the services on the Website.

To find information about how to manage Cookies in the most used browsers, visit the following addresses below:

6. Direct Mailing via E-mail
In accordance with POPI, Travelcheck may send its customers advertising on travel-related subjects by means of telephone, e-mail, or text messaging, in accordance with the consent given at the time of booking, and to the contact details which the User provided while booking. The customer has a reserved option to provide notice that he refuses to accept such advertisement.
Subject to the following, Travelcheck will be able to periodically send the User via email, essential information about the products they have purchased as well as marketing and advertising information, whether information it will publish itself, or information it receives for publication from other advertisers. Placing an order on the Website constitutes the User’s express and prior consent to receive such mailing, unless the User notifies us that they are not interested in this. As part of User’s registration on the Website to receiving mail, offers, and competitions, the User will be asked to leave their details and confirm this, and their permission to do so constitutes authorisation for the Travelcheck to send the User such content from time to time, and the User may request to cease receiving such information at any time. However, Travelcheck will not disclose the User’s personal information to advertisers except as stated in this Policy and may also pass on statistical information about user activity on the Website.
The User can choose to opt-out of promotional messages by using the “Unsubscribe link sent in those mentioned promotional mailers.
7. Providing Information to Third Parties
The Website serves as a platform for various services in the field of travel which are managed by third parties. Travelcheck will not disclose the User’s personal information and information collected about the User’s activity on the Website to third parties except in the cases detailed below:
  • In the event Users purchase products or services in the framework of a cooperative effort between Travelcheck and a third party. In such cases, the partners or advertisers will be given the information necessary to complete the purchase process or the provision of the services.
  • In the event Users participate in third party content activities or in joint activities by Travelcheck and third parties, presented on the Website.
  • In the event of a violation of the Website’s terms and conditions of use, performance, or an attempt to perform actions that appear to be contrary to the law, on the Website or through it.
  • Subject to the provisions of the law and to the extent that a judicial order is issued instructing Travelcheck to give the User’s details, or information about them, to a third party.
  • Transferring the Website’s activity or joining another database.
8. Third Party Services
Some of the services on the Website are managed by Travelcheck’s trading and content partners. These services are provided directly by them via those partners’ computers, and not from the Website’s computers. While using those services, the User may be asked to provide personal information or information may be collected about them. The collection and use of this information is not related to Travelcheck and is subject to the privacy policies of those webmasters, and not to the Travelcheck’s Policy; it is therefore advisable to refer also to their respective privacy policy documents.
9. Third Party Advertisements
Some of the ads the User watches when entering the Website come from third-party servers that manage the ad display system on the Website, which is not managed by Travelcheck. Advertising management requires these companies to place Cookies on the User’s computer and place “Web Beacons” in the advertisements.
The Beacons are tiny graphic files with unique identifiers embedded in web pages that help gather information about viewing and using the website, as well as audience data such as age, gender, and interests, generated from interest-based advertising by Google, or other advertisers using the Google Analytics code. The gathered information does not identify the User, but only seeks to match the advertisements presented to them to topics that interest them.
Use of Cookies and Web Beacons by these companies is subject to their privacy policies, and not to the Policy published on the Website. The advertisements are not related to the Website. To review the privacy policies of the companies that manage the advertising system on the Website, the User needs to visit their websites.
10. Transfer of personal information abroad
Travelcheck (Pty) Ltd is a registered company in South Africa while some suppliers or third party associated may reside outside South Africa. Therefore, we may be required to transmit or transfer personal information outside South Africa to a foreign country. Personal information may be stored on servers located outside South Africa in a foreign country whose laws protecting personal information may not be as stringent as the laws in South Africa. The User consents to us processing personal information in a foreign country whose laws regarding processing of personal information may be less stringent.
11. Information Security
Travelcheck implements state-of-the-art information security systems and procedures. While these systems and procedures reduce the risks of unauthorised penetration, they do not provide absolute security. Therefore, Travelcheck does not guarantee that its services will be completely immune from unauthorised access to information stored therein, but only to the minimum required by law for a registered data base, and the data stored by it.
12. The Right to Review or be Deleted from the Database
POPI grants every person the right to inspect the information stored about him on a database. A person who has reviewed the information relating to him, and found that the information is incorrect, incomplete, unclear, or not up-to-date, or does not wish to have his details included in the database, may contact Travelcheck and ask to amend or delete the information without any payment, in accordance with POPI.
The User may change, refute, or delete information. To do so, the User must notify us in writing by email to: service@travelcheck.co.za and we will make the change within two business days of receiving the User’s request.